CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco St
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated June 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

Style 5725004 is a woman’s shirt jacket constructed from 45% polyester, 30% wool, 20% nylon, and 5% other woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by six button closures, long sleeves with button closures, two chest pockets with button flaps, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 5725004 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division